Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father's farm is situated in the townland of Drom, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. There are names on certain fields on the farm. The "Bog Field" is so called because there is a bog situated on it. The "Bridge Field" is so called because there is a bridge on the west side of it. The "Middle Field" is so called because there is a field on each side of it. "Toban leathan" Field is so called because there is a well in it. The "Little Field" is so called because it is a small field. The "River Field" is so called because there is a river flowing through it. The "Moor Field" is so called because it is a marshy field. "Kirwan's Field" is so called because it was owned by Kirwans before.
  2. There are certain signs by which the weather can be judged, and one is by the birds. The commonest bird is the swallow. When it is seen flying low it is a sign of rain. The crow when it is heard cawing loudly
    Rita Cahill
    James Cahill