Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a bush in a field belonging to Mr. Tobias Troy, townland of Knocka, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. It is called the bell bush. Priests used to say Mass there in the Penal Times. It is supposed that there is a path leading from the Castle of Knocka to the Castle of Loughmore, underground. That was the way people used to go from one castle to another. Up to this day stands a stone in a field belonging to Mr. Thomas Troy, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. Some thirty years ago Thomas Troy dug up the earth around it and brought up skulls. People were buried there in Penal Times.
    Rita Cahill
    Con Murray
    Brookley, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. 2. During the Penal Times priests were hunted like wolves and forbidden to say Mass in Churches. For this reason Mass was celebrated on the hillside where people used to collect from miles around. The priests life was always in danger, still his faith and courage was undaunted.