School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. 4. In the townland of Barnane, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary lives Mr. Joseph Hennessy. In one of his fields there is a bridge. This field is on the side of the road. Nearly a century ago beside this bridge there was a hedge school. A man by the name of Tom Smith taught there. He lived in Drom village. The school used be carried on in a little thatched house. This man always taught there. The childrens' parents paid the teacher. Writing and reading were the subjects taught. No Irish was taught or spoken. Between every three or four scholars there was a book. Writing was done on slates with slate pencils. Others had pens made of quills. They had ink of their own in bottles. The bottles were tied to their waistcoat pockets. Planks supported on stones were the seats. They had no blackboard. They used to have great preparation for St. Patrick's Day making crosses out of rushes.
        1. foirgnimh
    Rita Cahill