Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is sometimes given also as a dowry. On the wedding day a great feast is held in the bride's house after the wedding. A month after the wedding the bride goes home this is called the "hauling home." About eighty or ninety years ago the marriage took place in the houses. Those who were at the wedding used to race home against each other on horses. The wives used to sit with their husbands on a pillion on horses.
  2. 5. It is in Shrove that most marriages take place. The month of May is said to be unlucky for marriages. It is said that Friday is also unlucky. Matches are not made around this district. Money is given to the pair to be married which is called their "fortune." The bridegroom is to be in the Church before the bride. Generally it is in the bride's house the breakfast is given. At the month's Sunday the bride goes home this is called the "hauling home." A great party is given then. Marriages took place in the houses about one hundred and fifty years ago. Be-
    Mary Ryan
    Coill Mhaolchoraís, Co. Thiobraid Árann