Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    June. Mangolds should be sown the first week in May, and not later than the end of May. Parsnips should be sown the first week in April and not later than the end of April.
  2. 5. Saturday after sunset was the only day of the week that a disease by the name of "evils" was cured. Friday was a lucky day to start ploughing. It was said that if you started to plough on a Saturday the ploughing would never be finished for that year.
  3. "Travelling Folk" call to the houses. These travelling folk have been coming for a good many years. They are fairly poor. They sell only small articles. Nearly every person buys from them. It is in big shops that they buy their supplies. They are always welcome. Generally they only stay one
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Rita Cahill