Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Penal Laws were in force in Ireland, priests were not allowed to say Mass in the Chapels. The priests then said Mass on a large stone or bank. There is one to be seen still in a field owned by Rev. L. Hayes, P.P. townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. The priest sent messengers around to the people to tell them that he would say Mass at this rock at an appointed time. The priest stayed two or three days in each parish if he was not caught.
  2. 1. My father's farm is situated in two places. The greater portion of it is in the townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary, and the rest of it in the townland of Barnane, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. There is a field on the east side of the house in the townland of Drom, and it is called the "High Field." There is a height in it and that is why it is called that name. On the west of
    Rita Cahill
    James Cahill