School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and go away in the beginning of May. During the winter the robin and blackbird are mostly here. During the summer the cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake are very common in this district. The cuckoo and the swallow come here in the beginning of June and go back in the end of September. The swallow comes here in the middle of June and goes back in the middle of September.
  2. Long ago people never went to a doctor to cure and ailments, but they had remedies of their own.
    A cure for soreeyes is to put a person's fasting spit on them for nine consecutive mornings. Another way is to wash them in cold tea.
    The cure for a toothache is to say three Hail Marys twice a day in honour of St. Patrick's father and mother never to have a toothache. Another cure is to put
    Rita Cahill
    Drom, Co. Tipperary