School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house in the same townland there is a field and it is called the "Big Field", because it is very big. In the farm in Barnane there is a field and it is called the "Five Acre Field", because there are five acres in it. In the five acre field there is a stream and it is called "The Shuck". In the "Big Field" there is a gap and it is called "Dan's Gap", because a man by the name of Daniel Troy lived there in former times.
    ===================================
    Rita Cahill, Drom, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
    Material obtained from:
    James Cahill, Drom, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
    =====================================
  2. 2. Thomas Troy's farm is situated in the townland of Drom, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary.
    The names of certain fields on the farm are "The Fort Field", "The Orchard Field," "The Priest's Field," "The Well Field." The Fort Field is so called because there is an old fort situated on it. It is on the west side of the house. "The Orchard Field" is so called because there was an orchard in it long ago. Up to the present day fourteen or fifteen crab trees are seen. It
    Drom, Co. Tipperary
    Margaret Troy