School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    are supposed to be hidden. When the Danes plundered a church they carried the spoil to those forts. It is said the fairy people are seen there.
    One night a man was passing this fort when he saw a light around the stone. He also saw little people singing and dancing.
  2. 4. One night a man was crossing the hills from Farney to Killoskehan. It was a very dark night and he lost his way. Although he knew the path well he could not imagine where he was. He looked all around him to find any trace of the hills he knew so well. Seeing a fence close by he walked towards it and sat down. He got out his pipe and began to smoke. Then he tried to picture where he was but without success. Presently he saw a light in the distance. He walked towards the light and on approaching the spot he found it was a house. He opened the door and went inside. In the middle of the floor was a table. A coffin was placed on the table. Around the table were seated several small people both men and women. The man sat down and
    Mary Ryan
    Kilvilcorris, Co. Tipperary