School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

flying low to be a sign of rain.
    If when the farmer is ploughing and he sees the sea-gull he shakes his head and says "Ah, rain will come." He knows there is rain at sea.
    When the curlew is heard calling it is a bad sign of the weather. The other birds all keep silent when it is going to rain. When rain is near the flies disturb the cattle. People say we will have a storm when they hear the pigs snorting. If the sheep all gather into the middle of the field it is a sign we shall have thunder and perhaps ligtning. It is said that when the cat sleeps with it's back to the fire it is a sign of snow. If sheep lie down early in the morning that day will be fine.
    "And see yon rooks how odd their flight,
    They imitate the gliding kite,