School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be carded into long thin rolls. After this it was spun into thread with a spinning wheel. A spindle and wheel was used in spinning. The carded wool was wound around the spindle and made into thread. Then it was wound into balls off the spindle. After this it was taken to the weaver to be woven into a piece.
  2. Dye was made from the tops of heather. The heather was pulled and the tops of it were taken off and put into a pot. A gallon of water was put to a gallon of heather. It was boiled for three hours on the fire. Then it was strained and left over to cool. It was put on the articles then. Dye was made also from an alder plant. It was pulled and chopped up into small pieces. Then it was boiled and strained and left to cool. Dye was made from chiplogwood. This was bought in the shops. Its colour was brown. It was boiled too.
    Edward Kirwan
    Knockagh, Co. Tipperary