Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buried it there. These Danes are minding it, invisible to the people. It was put there when the Danes vacated it. No attempt has been made to unearthen it.
  2. In a field belonging to Mr Timothy Ryan in the townland of Brookley, in the parish of Drom, in the county Tipperary, is a tree. Under that tree a box of gold and jewels are said to be hidden. It is supposed to have been hidden by the Danes when they were trying to conquer Ireland. About a century ago two men by the names of James Ryan and Matthew Burke searched for it. One bright moonlight night they came with pickaxes and shovels to dig for the gold. Just as they were about to dig they heard a fearful screech, and looking up they saw tearing across the field towards them as fast as it could go a large black cat. They ran for the gate as quickly as they could go, and never again did
    Una Costello
    Coill Mhaolchoraís, Co. Thiobraid Árann