Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man that started to dig a fort once and he thought the land was going to waste under the old fort and he said to himself that he would plant some cabbage plants in it. He had not the fort well dug when he got suddenly sick and died.
    Another story is told in connection with this fort that horses used to be heard galloping and could not be seen, and the creaking of saddles and lashings of whips, and nothing could be seen or heard. There is an old saying about a fort that if one fell and got hurt they could never get out of it.
  2. 1. Daniel Ryan who lived in the townland of Kilvilvorris, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary, was a poet. A song he made was the "Roiardstown Goat". He was born about the year 1859. He was about seventy years of age when he died. It is in Drom he is buried.
    Ellie Lanigan who lived in the townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary, com-
      1. filíocht