Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a fort in a field belonging to Mr. Thomas Troy, townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. The Danes are supposed to have built it. Fairies are supposed to have been living in it.
    There is a remarkable larch tree in it. The branches of it grew as long as the trunk of it. Instead of the branches growing up, they grew out. Lights used to be seen there. A wild cat used be seen there long ago. A man had a sheep dog, a spaniel and a setter, and he was living near the fort. He went into the fort and the cat attacked him but the spaniel killed it. People were buried there.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Rita Cahill