Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of this the pits got the name of "Cholera pits". The famine was due to the failure of the potato- crop. No other famine or distress occurred.
  2. Games I Play
    There are numerous games which children can play.
    One of the games I play is "My Sheep". The way it is played is all the children would form into a ring. Then one would stay out and say "did you see any sign of my sheep" and all would answer "No what colour was she". The person then would say the colour of someones clothes, and that person would follow the one that was speaking until she would catch her.
    "Hide the green stone" is another game. The way it is played is, all join hands and one goes away and not look. Then someone else gets a stone and puts it into someones hands. The other one would come on and guess three