Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land of Knocka, in the parish of Drom, in the Co. Tipperary. Its ruin can still be seen. This man was a Connaught man also. He was from the Gaelteacht. His teaching was the same as the other master. Michael Sheevers was his name. He was paid by giving him potatoes, or turf.
  2. 5. In the Penal Days it was in hedge schools the children were educated. In the middle of a field belonging to Dr. Barry in the townland of Rathleasty, in the parish of Drom, in Co. Tipperary are the ruins of an old barn. There was a hedge school there about a hundred years ago. In the summer the children were taught in the open but in the winter they were taught indoors. Two teachers taught there by the names of Mr. Cahill and Mr. Magee. Mr. Cahill lived in the townland of Kilvilcorris, in the parish of Drom. In was in the townland of Rathleasty, in the parish of Drom that Mr. Magee lived. They were paid by the school-children
        1. foirgnimh
    Una Costello