School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

there.
    We have another name on another field of ours. The name of this field is "The Hill Field". It was called this because of the big hill being there.
  2. 5. The greater part of our farm is situated in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. The rest of it is situated in the townsland of Killoskehan, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. On the north side of the house is a field called the "Big Field" because it is bigger than all the other fields. Another field on the west side of the house is called the "Kiln Field" because there was a kiln in it long ago. On the north-west side of the house is a field called the "sandpit field" because there is a sandpit in it. There is a field in Killoskehan called Moroney's field because it was bought from a man by the name of Moroney.
    Mary Fogarty
    Jeremiah Fogarty