Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. One poet who lived in my native district was William Fogarty. He lived in Roiardstown, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. This poet is said to have gone to Australia about thirty years ago. There is no account whether he is dead or alive. This poet's parents were farmers. He was very well educated and was very intelligent and he was very well liked with the local people. William Fogarty composed a song by the name of "The Roiardstown Goat." He wrote this about a goat which was played on the cards and when the goat was played for, it was stolen out of a house by some other people.
      1. filíocht
    Mary Troy