Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. One fort in my district is situated on James Farrell's land in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. There is an old legend told about this fort that one day a man brought a young cuckoo out of this fort to his own house, and that very night after a voice came to this man's window, saying "Sir, bring back my son's cuckoo." The man had to arise and take back the cuckoo to where he got it.
    Margaret Troy
    Tobias Troy
  2. 7. There is a fort on Thomas Troy's land in the parish of Drom, in the townland of Drom, co. Tipperary. The owners of this fort never interfere with it in the line of planting or ploughing or sowing crops. There is an old story told about