Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    articles, some of which they made themselves. They got their supplies from the cheapest shop. Sometimes people bought from them if their supplies were suitable. When they would come to a sheltry place they would put up there for the night. Then they would go to a farmer's house and ask for straw. They slept on the straw. They begged for most of their food which consisted of meat, tea, sugar, bread, butter, and potatoes. It was cars they had for travelling in. They also sold asses and horses. It was mostly in summer time they visited our district. Often times they brought news of deaths or marriages which occurred in some other district. If they had any such news they would call to every house in the district. The women sold china and glassware
    A peddler by the name of Robert Cummins lived in the townland of Borrisoleigh, parish of Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary. He was commonly known as "Rob the peddler." He sold pins and needles, boot laces, buttons, cuff-links, shirt-studs, beads and prayer books, and ballads. He got good sale for all his supplies. Sometimes he sold delph and small drapery. He often stayed out at night and got lodging in some hay-barn. He never carried food with him. It
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Ryan