Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

come to a man by the name of Tom Murray. This man had a plaster and he gave it to them.
    If a person had a pain in his side he would get a bunch of grass and put it to his side. In a few minutes the pain would leave him.
    When a person had warts he would put bread-soda and his fasting spit on them for nice successive mornings. When the nine mornings would be up the warts would fall off.
    For Asthma the people used get blue paper and whiskey. Then they put it to the chest and the asthma would be cured.
    When they had kidney-disease they got saltpetre and boiled-milk. Then they drank this and after some time they were cured.
    For a cold or a grip int he stomach the people got a plant called "cranes bill." Then they got boiled milk and put the plant into it. They then drank it and some time afterwards would be cured.
    When the people had the chin-cough they took brown sugar and pepper.
      1. cleachtas an leighis