Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While the ceremony was going on, a person used act on sentry to see if the enemy was coming. In our native district it is the tradition that Mass was celebrated on a rock in "Bell Bush" field which belongs to Mr. Gleeson. in the parish of Drom, in the townland of Drom, Co. Tipperary. It is said that priests used to say Mass in special houses, where they thought they could not be seen, especially in a house owned by Mr. John Ryan of Kilvilcorris, in the townland of Drom, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary.
  2. 3. In the Penal Times if the priests were caught saying Mass they would be captured. While the priest was saying Mass some of the people who were attending at Mass used to watch outside. This is supposed to be the reason why people are fond of hearing Mass around the doors.
    In the Penal days when the soldiers were hunting and murdering the priests, a Protestant family by the name of Crowes living in the
    Mary Fogarty
    Jeremiah Fogarty