Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Co. Tipperary, there lived a man by the name of Thomas Murray. He was an expert dancer. His father was also a great dancer and he taught him. Hornpipes, reels, and doubles were his favourite dances. The way his father taught him was, there was a clothes line going from one tree to another in the haggard. He used to catch the line and do the steps as his father showed him. The reason for the line was to keep the weight off of his feet. Fifty years ago himself and Matt Maher, Templemore, Co. Tipperary danced against two soldiers in Loughmore Castle, parish of Loughmore, Co. Tipperary and they won the bet of ten pounds. There is no difference in the steps they used to do and the steps that are danced now.
  2. There was a great mower long ago in Kilvilcorris, townland of Drom in the parish of Drom Co. Tipperary his name was Thomas
    Margaret Troy
    Tobias Troy