Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are going to have rain the change of the weather affects people with pains. The sky gets very black, and Beárnáin Éile gets very dark when we are going to have rains. Apparently Beárnáin Éile seems very near also. On rising in the morning the people look on Beárnáin Éile. After a while they look at it again and if the fog is going up it is a sign that the day will be fine. If the fog is coming down it is a sign that the day will not be so good. Another sign of rain is if the dust on the roadway is flying. If bubbles ate seen on locks of water, it is a sign that the rain will continue. A sign of showers is, if the roads dry quickly after rain. If haws are plentiful it is a sign of a bad winter. If the sky is red in the evening it is a good sign.
    Rita Cahill
    James Cahill