Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to his friends that he forgot to tell the priest that he was deaf, and would not hear the priest saying it. That is all right," said his friend, "I will catch you by the arm when he says it." It was all right till the Sunday after, when the two of them went to mass, and the priest was publishing that "Mary Ryan and John Fogarty will get married in this church on next Saturday." The man caught him by the arm, because he knew these people who were going to get married, and the man stood up and said "Yes, and if she has a black spot on her tail she is mine."
  2. One day a man stole a saddle. Two days after that he went to confession. He told the priest that he stole a saddle from his neighbor. He told the priest not to tell any living man. The priest consented not to tell anyone. On the following Sunday this man was at Mass and the priest to whom he told the story was saying Mass.
    Edward Kirwan
    An Chnocach, Co. Thiobraid Árann