Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

not even look at it or put there foot on it.
    There were a large number of roads made in the famine period. The labours were very poorly paid in that time. There is an old path way at the back of Droumararigle [Dromanarrigle] school which lead to that school, it is leading through a field. There were a ford at Newmarket long ago and then the town got its name Ath treasna.
  2. A Lepracaun is supposed to be one of the fairies, and is liked best by the people It is said that if you caught him and to ask him for his money purse he would give it to you and every time you open it there would be a 1£ in it, and when you have him caught he would say to you, "Beware of the man behind you, and if you would look around he was gone at once. He is a small man supposed to be under a dock-leaf mending shoes.
    The Lepracaun is supposed to be a small