Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruin in this locality is Castle McAuliffe. It is situated in the townland of Castle McAuliffe, in the parish of Newmarket and in the Barony of Duhallow, and in the County of Cork, and it is on the right hand bank of the river Dalua and a mile from the town of Newmarket. It is gone to ruin since the time of Cromwell. There is also a legend about the old castle. About the last old chief of the McAuliffes strange legends are told around the rustic firesides. He has a beautiful daughter named Meelin[?] who was spirited away the night of her bridal and was never seen by any mortal again. It is said that why she was taken away was-: That her father saved a person from the fairies long ago and they wanted to have some revenge on him. There is also a rock across the river Dalua which is also connected with the story.
    Joan Duane