Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

say to do it, that was a cure of ancient times.
    The cure for a cut was to put a cobweb around it and if a person had a sore throat cure for it was the seven year old bacon to roast and to put it round the throat.
    A sore eye the cure for it was to rub my fasting spit in the morning to it and look through it or sometimes people used to visit Holy Wells.
    The cure for thrush was a ferrets leavings leavings or smiths water for cooling the irons. The cure for sore lips was to rub cream to then in the morning.
    The seventh son or seventh daughter is said to have healing power. Long ago cures were used directly but now they are used indirectly.