Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fall down. The frogs change their colours which have been yellow to a russet brown. The distant hills look nigh in the bad weather. The cat sits in the hearth wiping her jaws. The seagulls always come inland for the bad weather. The way they used to know the fine weather is. The floor would try up again and when they would go out in the morning they were sure to look at the wind to see what point it was blowing from and if it was blowing from the north the day was sure to be fine.
  2. I live in the townland of Castle McAuliffe in the parish of Newmarket in the County of Cork and in the barony of Duhallow. It is a very small townland. There are only three houses in it, two thach and one slated. There are fourteen people living in the townland. There are no old people living there. There are two rivers flowing through the townland namely the Aba Caol or the narrow river and the Dallua. About nine or ten years ago there were three children drowned in the Dallua. There was a man drowned in the Aba Caol also whilst swimming The Dallua flows right under the old castle. The townland got its name originally from the McAuliffes a clan that owned the land in the locality.
    About the last old chief of the McAuliffes strange
    Caisleán Mhic Amhlaoibh, Co. Chorcaí