Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Gurteraugh and the parish of Boherbue, and the barony of Duhallow and in the Co of Cork.
    There are seven families and seven houses in Gurteraugh, which comprise fifty in number in seven houses. There are thatched and slated houses in the townland about equal halves in number
    It derives its name for in former days twas know as the fields of the briers, and so that is how it go its name
    There are very few old persons in my townland of the age of seventy. I know one person her name is Mrs Shine, Gurteraugh, Boherbue. Co Cork, she can tell English stories but no Irish one.
    Houses were very numerous long ago, and some of the ruins can be seen where they were built.
    My father told me that they were a few houses at the back of Droumararigle School which is the school I attend.
    I know and saw the walls of an
    An Gort Iarthach, Co. Chorcaí