Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to take off a cobweb and put it around. If a person got a sore throat or lumps in the throat the cure was roast the skin of a seven year old bacon and put it around the throat. A cure for a pain in the back is to crawl between a window or between a window or between animals legs. It was said that the seventh son or seventh daughter had great cures for every disease. The cure for thrush was the ferrets leavings or the smiths water for cooling the irons.
  2. There were not many poet in this district long ago. The names of them were Edward Walsh and Owen Rúadh O'Sullivan. Owen Ruad was here as a Spailpin but he was also a poet. Owen Ruad lived in Knocknagree and he was a very educated man. He wrote mostly in Irish. He died in Knocknagree after a fight. He made a poem about a family close to the town and when they heard it they were very vexed and they met him in a Public House and they beat him, and he died of the effects. Owen Ruad was a head school-master also. He was going to be a priest but he ran away early in the time.
    Edward Walsh was born in Derry he
      1. filíocht