School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Lisdangan as the name shows is so called from a very strong and fortified lis which still shows signs of it's former strength. This lis is in Taylor's land
    There are at present 8 homesteads.- 3 thatched houses and five slated. The population is 37; men 19 and women 18
    This townland is higher than those surrounding it and slopes suddenly to the south, to the river Abha Caol.
    Some of the southern slope was formerly planted with oaks as the remains of a cut-away wood can still be seen The only curiosity is the Lis and this- from its appearance now, and the number of its rings must have been very important in ancient times
    Treasure is supposed to be hidden there and several attempts have been made to get it, but always in vain
    An Lios Daingean, Co. Chorcaí