School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There are four forges in the parish of Boherbue, the one I know best is Mr Fitzpatrick which is situated in the townland of Acers.
    It is built in the side of the road with a dwelling houses attached on to it. There is always a stream or a well beside the forge to cool irons and other articles.
    The implements a smith uses are many, a hammer, a chisel, and other things.
    The most of the forges are situated near cross roads but the one I know is not near a cross road, but it is about a quarter of a mile back from it. There is always a large fire in the forge or sometimes two. The roof of it is slate there are no thatched forges, because they would take fire.
    He shoes horses, asses, and other things, he repairs ploughs and other machinery. Smiths were taught very skilful and very