School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had big farms of land the landlord used to divide it up between the small farmers. The tithes were collected by the bailiff and if the people were not able to pay them they would be evicted. If you cut a tree or anything in the land and if the landlord saw you you would be put into jail.
  2. We set about an acre and a half of potatoes at home. The ground is often manured before it is turned. Wooden ploughs were made about sixty years ago but they are not used at all at the present day. Potatoes are dug out with the potato digger nowadays and those that have not that they dig them out with a spade or plough them out with a plough. They are then sorted and put into pits.
    There are many varieties of potatoes such as:- Aran Banners, Irish Queen, Early Rose, Kerry Pinks, Champion, Epocures and lots of other seeds. It was Sir Walter Raleigh that brought the first potato into Ireland at Youghal