School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    family heard it they were vexed and one day met him in a public house and they beat him and he died of the injuries. Owen Ruais was head school Master. He was going to be a priest but he ran away from college early in the time. Owen Ruais wrote mostly in Irish. Edward Walsh was the son of a soldier
  2. There is no old house in this locality but there was a few long ago. They were mostly all thatched. The thatch was rushes and also straw. There used to be a bed in the kitchen it was called a settle. It was used as a bed by night and a seat by day. It was unusually put at an end wall. The fireplace long ago was also by the side wall. The walls of all the old houses were made of mud and rushes to keep in the mud. There was always a stick across the chimney it was called the mantletree. In some of the houses long ago there was no chimney and the smoke used to come out the door. In the very poor houses there was no glass in the windows only
        1. buildings