School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Edward wrote songs and poetry in Irish and English, namely "Castle Mac Auliffe", "Máireadh Ní Ceallaigh". "Mo Craoibhín Cnó and several others. He died in Dublin.

The ruin in this locality is Castle MacAuliffe.

The ruin in this locality is Castle MacAuliffe. It was one of the principal strongholds of the MacAuliffe and was built by this family. It was situated on the top of a cliff on the right bank of the river Dalua. This ruin is in the townland of Castle MacAuliffe in the parish of Newmarket and in the barony of Duhallow. It is situated about two miles west of Newmarket. The ruins of this castle are all that are to be seen now.
    This Castle was attacked and besieged several occasions by other families of the MacAuliffes. When Cromwell was in Ireland he camped in the demesne one night. And he bombed Castle MacAuliffe.
    When this Clan was defeated by some English families the castle was falled and all the stones were carried away and they built a court south-east of Newmarket. It is nowadays known as the Convent of Saint Joseph. There is a beautiful legend connected with this castle.
    Once upon a time one of the McAuliffes married a fairy woman they had one child a beautiful daughter named Meelin. The fairies were very mad with McAuliffe and they swore vengeance on him if he took his wife
    Kate Duane