Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Clonfert.
    Latern was the saint in Cuillin and the coals burned down, through her apron, she cursed the forge and the smith would not kindly a fire in Cuillin.
  2. Fairs are held in towns at the present day but of later years they were held in every place at cross roads, and farmer's house or some appointed meeting place. There are fairs held in every town and in some large villages. Long ago fairs were held in the country district was a fair field in Anneagh, and another in Dromagh.
    Some fairs were held on hills or on a mountain side and hence forth the place is called after a fair such as Pairc an Donac[?].
  3. Potatoes are sown in our farm we generally set an acre or an acre and a half of them, the sowing of potatoes depends on the kind of weather or is it turned up as bawn. The ground is ploughed up and then it is made into drills or ridges, and then it is made into fine