Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in this locality but there are too in the town of Newmarket, namely:- Mr Lane and Mr Bermighan. These tailors work in their homes. Sometimes tailors go around from house to house making clothes. The tailors do not ever stock cloth in their own homes. Those who want to make to make a suit of clothes take the material and all he wants to make the suit with him to the tailor. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. The kind of clothes that are used are:- tweed and serge. The saying that I heard about a tailor is, "It takes nine tailors to make a man".
    The gear or implements that a tailor uses are:- chalk, tape, scissors, thimble, thread, needles, goose, Iron, lapboard. A tailors thimble is different to the other thimbles. There is no head in the top of it. Shirts are not made locally in the homes they are all bought in shops, but long ago they were all made in the homes. The shirts were made long ago of bandle cloth. This cloth was made from flax, the shirts made from bandle cloth would hold a person for years. Stockings and socks are made locally. There is only one spinning wheel in the locality and the person and the person that has it is. Mrs O'Sullivan of Clongeel but she