School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water out of Trinity Well one day and as he was returning home he fell asleep not far from the well at a place called Cualac Bridge and he prophesied that his brother would be killed on the Limerick Bridge and he also prophesied the destruction of his clan: There is also a well in the townland Kellosera which got its name from a saint named Losera but it is not rightly known where the well is.
  2. The local saints of this locality are St. Losera and Saint Brendan. There is a townland named Keeloserac and it got its name from the saint Losera. It is said that Losera had two sisters and that they came over from England the time that Ireland was called the "Island of Saints and Scholars". There is a well connected with the story but it is not rightly known where it is. She had too sisters one in Dromtariffe and the other in Cuilinn. People visit Dromtariffe the 6th May every year. Lasair had a sister named Lotteren. She was accustomed
    Kate Duane