School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

These teachers had no black-boards and the pupils used to sit on old stools.
    Kerry Horan taught in a school in Newmarket he was a noted School-teacher. Poor Scholars came from County Galway to him. One of his pupils was in the civil service in England, Lockery was his name. Almost all his pupils became first class teachers.
    There was a book called Telemachus and any person who went through this book was very well educated.
    There was two Latin Schools in Meelin about one hundred and ten or one hundred and fifteen years ago.
  2. There is one Holy Well in the Parish of Newmarket it is called "The Holy Trinity Well. It is situated about a mile North of Newmarket.
    People pay rounds there the two last Sundays in May and the first Sunday in June.
    There is a stream flowing from this well in which people bathe their eyes or any other ailments they have. People leave pieces of clothes tied on the bushes near the well.
    There is a story connected with this well, One of the McAuliffe's known as Malachy McAuliffe took a drink from the well one day and he fell asleep near a ford in the river Dalua and when he awoke he was able to prophesy.
    He prophesied the distruction of his own clan, and
    Mary O' Keeffe