School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. From Gort an erreach, the field of the [?] or place covered with brambles and thorns, an appropriate name for a good deal of the townland was up to recent years covered with brambles and thorn especially on the bank of [?]
    This townland is small
    There are at present seven families in this townland. The population is 50; males 24 and females 26. The Houses are mostly thatched. There are two forts one in James Ford's Land the other in D. Vaughans. The land is mostly wet and of bog formation
  2. another small townland west of Dromanarigle. From Cill and Iosarra. The church of Losair a saint who dwelt here in the old days. (see Iosarr later)
    Homesteads number five, and population is 18 that is 11 men and 7 women.
    The land is not very good and a great part was cut away bog of the old days.
    There are neither ruins nor curiosities left in this townland and though it gets it name Cill Iosrae from the saint she had her church in the next townland Knockmanagh Cnoc Meadonach.
    Killasseragh, Co. Cork