School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Fairs are held in towns at the present day but long ago they were held at cross roads and every place or some appointed meeting place.
    There are fairs held mostly in every town and in some large villages. Long ago fairs were held in the country district. There was a fair field in Aneenaugh and another in Dromagh but these are not held at all now.
    Some fairs were held in hills or on a mountain side and henceforth the field is called after a fair such so-: Páircín an Donarg. Buyers come around around buying at the present day. When animals are sold money is given to the seller it is called luck money. Animals are sometimes marked so that the owner would know them if they mixed with any other cattle. Tolls are also paid on cattle and calves, 3d for calves and bd for cattle. These tolls are paid to a certain man at the custom gap. The man they are paid to in Newmarket is Mr O'Shea. The horse fair is the biggest fair in the year. There are special
        1. trade