School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There are three forges in the town of Newmarket. Namely M Fitzgerald, M. Brennan, and R. Allen. One of the forges to situated near a Mill-Stream.
    The other too are situated in the street The roof of the forges are made of tin if they were made of thatch they would take fire. The doors are of a plain shape and there is a sign of a horseshoe in all of them. There are three fireplaces in them, and there are too fires in them sometimes
    The three forges are very dark there are no glass windows in them. The windows are made of timber and they open back the window by day if they had a glass window be broken by sparks.
    The implements that the smith use are as follows:- a hammer, an anvil, a mallot, a penchor and several other other things. The only work he does in the open air is the banding of wheels. When a lot of sparks fly from the fire it is said that you are sure to get a lot of money. In recent years smiths had great privilege and great power. The forges long ago were meeting places for the country side, and there were a lot of stories told in the forge. The smith make