School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. I go to school to Droumanairgl N.S.. Before schools were built there was a hedge-school in the locality in D.M. Fitzpatrick's barn. The Subjects taught were English and Irish and sometimes Latin and some of the pupils became priest's. Some of the teachers used to teach beside the hedge and on that account the teachers were called Hedge-Schoolmasters
    If the master was a good teacher the children would come a long distance to be taught by him. They had only old stools to sit on, and sometimes they had not that either. The pay was a penny a day from every scholar. The Teachers were not supposed to teach at all. They used to put someone in the watch for they were afraid of an attack. The Scholars were taught both indoor and outdoor. The teachers used to go around from place to place. They used to stay about a week in every house They were called the Poor Scholars and if they did not get money they would get potatoes and other things. They used to teach by night and they used to go to a day school themselves to be taught by a higher teacher, and what they used learn from the teachers by day, they would teach it to their scholars in the night. The teachers had no blackboards to write on, and the scholars had no pen
        1. buildings