School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Dromanarigle - the back or ridge of the arigle or eargail a small oratory of olden days. The meaning of Dromanarigle must be the back of the eargail, for there is no ridge. The location of the eargail is not known but at least two places in this district are known as Dubh-eargail (Dubh-eargail) one near Lismine Newmarket, and another near Millstreet (Caslán Dúbh-Eargail) an O'Keiffe Castle.
    At present there are 8 (eight) homesteads in the townland six thatched and two slated. The population is 30. Men 12 and 18 women. From the remains of the old houses and plots showing where houses were in the long ago, the population must have been far greater. I have been informed that the people emigrated after the famine, and the a great many died during the sickness following the potato failure. Near a cross here called Slack Street Cross, was pointed out to me where there was one of those Fever -Houses so numerous after the Famine. Slack Street was a hamlet in those days, now not one house remains.
    The land is good and the farms are larger than in the surrounding Townlands. O'Sullivans were the most numerous long ago, but in my own memory nearly every farm has changed ownership. A branch of the Kerry McCarties lived formerly in the Great House and were landlords of the whole Townland, together with other Townlands near. The last of these McCarties