School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

living is much better preserved nowadays than of former times.
    In the famine times if the Land lord saw any piece of meat hanging up, or an egg about, he would raise the Rent.
  2. There are no Monuments in our district. There is a standing stone in this district. There is an this district called a Gallán, there is one in Mr Angland's of Knockmanaugh and in the parish of Boherbue. It is said there can be seen the print of five fingers ingraved on it.
    There is a Killin in Killnaughulla in which unbaptised children were buried that townland got its name from Kill means a church and ulla means a praying stone
    It is not know whose land it is placed there are no stone circles, or forts.
    There is a cairn of stones in Taur, and there is one surly[?] in the two Paps Mountains, which is to the west.