School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. The holy well I ever heard about was in the townland of Killossara. Some say that a saint lived there whose name was tassara [?], and beside the well it is said that there was an old ruin of an old church to be seen there, it is not visited by any body for it was hidden.
    There is another holy well in Dromtariff which is kept in honour on the sixth of May, Sick people, and invalids visit these holy wells to be cured, some tast the water, and perhaps the person might be cured by the water.
  2. In ancient Ireland people had very strange cures in former times. It was mostly herbs were used for curing. There was a strange cure for chin cough long ago, it was said that if you met a man with a white horse and ask him what would