School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one day he visited his cousin outside Kanturk, this man was building a beautiful castle of glass and he asked Malachy what he thought of his castle and he replied "That it was good enough for rooks to build their nest on." He was very indignant at this reply but it came to pass that it was true. Malachy also told him to beware of Limerick bridge as he would be killed on the bridge. One day he was journinging to Limerick and as he passed Limerick bridge one of his horses cast a shoe. There was a forge nearby and he told the smith to shoe his horse, the smith was one of iron and he said that he could not shoe the horse as he had no iron. McAuliffe said that he should shoe his horse, The smith looked about the forge for iron and he saw an old gun, he put the gun in the fire not knowing that it was loaded, the gun exploded and McAuliffe was killed so Malachy's prophesy came true.
  2. The birds that are most common in this locality are the rooks, crows, magpies, blackbirds, thrushes, robins, wrens, field-fares, linnets, starling, jack-daws, yellow-hammers, gold finches Owl, Hawks, corncrakes, cuckoos, swallos and house-martins. The game birds are pheasants, partridge and plovers.
    Some of these birds migrate in Summer and some of them in Winter. The birds that migrate in the