School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There are potatoes sown in our farm at home. We generally set an acre every year. The varies according to the weather the seed is sown in, or the seed that is it early or late seed. It is my Uncles that prepares the soil. The ground is sometimes manured with manufactured manure if the ground is bawn or lealand before the ground is ploughed, and it is always manured after being ploughed.
    We set our potatoes in drills and in ridges, There are always better-eating potatoes in ridges than in drills.
    The drills are made with a drill plough. Long ago before any ploughs were manufactured, spades were used for to make the drills and ridges and it was much harder work that what it is nowadays. The spades that were used then were made by the local smiths and they were stronger and lasted longer, mostly nowadays people buy spades in the shops.
    Long ago when people were sowing their potatoes or preparing to sow them it was customry that their neighbours helped one another, This crowd was called a mehel.
  2. Their are three forges in Newmarket, M. Fitz Gerald, R. Allen, M. Brennan. There are two of these forges situated in the side of a street and the other one is situated near a mill-stream in the side of a road. The roof of these forges is made of
    Kate Duane