Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tin, The door are of a plain shape and there are two or three horse-shoes nailed on the door, There are two fire-places in each of these three forges.
    The water for cooling hot shoes and irons is called forge water, there is a cure in this water for pains in the bones.
    There are horses and donkeys shod in these three forges also there are gates and other farm implements made in them, the work done by a smith in the open air is banding wheels.
    Long ago the forges were meeting places and the centre of story-telling. Smiths are looked upon as very strong men.
    When a lot of sparks fly from the fire some people say that you are sure to get a lot of money more people say that it is a sign that some one is spreading scandal and malice. In recent years smiths had great privileges and great powers.
  2. The local roads are mostly public roads connecting the towns and villages. There was a straight road as the crow flies from Mallow to Tralee.
    The name of the local roads are the Bothairín Glas, this road was a Private road long ago used by the Duggans and other rich people. It was much wider then
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí